Young v. Tanner et al, No. 2:2011cv03126 - Document 15 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] (Rec. Doc. No. 13, p.5). The trial court denied the application on February 5, 2007, finding no merit in these claims. (Id.). On May 2, 2007, the Louisiana First Circuit denied the subsequent writ application, filed on April 5, 2007, for seeking untimely relief pursuant to LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.8.3 (Rec. Doc. No. 13, p.5). Petitioner submitted a writ application to the Louisiana Supreme 3 LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.8 provides, in pertinent part: A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final. . . . 3 Court on June 9, 2007, seeking review of the lower courts’ rulings, and the court denied the application on May 2, 2008 as untimely. (Rec. Doc. No. 13, p.6).