Richard v. Golden Rule Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2011cv03019 - Document 40 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Bel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 845 So. 2d 377, 380 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2003) (citing Coffey v. Block, 762 So. 2d 1181, 1186 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2000)). Therefore, while the insurance company may have been vicariously liable for Mahony’s actions had they not been perempted, once a potential claim against Mahony ceased so too did any vicarious liability appertaining to the insurer.2 Likewise, the case law is clear that when an agent’s actions are imputed to the insurer he represents, La. R.S. 9:5606's peremptive periods apply to the claims against the insurer.3 1 La. R.S. 9:5606, entitled Actions for Professional Insurance Agent Liability, provides in relevant part: “No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.” La. Rev. Stat. § 5606(A) (emphasis added).