Horrell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 2:2011cv02885 - Document 31 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] R.S. 6:315(C). See John Deere Co. v. Slidell Tractor Co., No. 89-1953, 1992 WL 245609, at *13 (E.D. La. Sept. 15, 1992); Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Whitney Nat’l Bank, 798 F. Supp. 1234, 1238 (E.D. La. July 1, 1992). In both cases, the court did not say why La. R.S. 6:316(D) commands notice before a bank can utilize the statutory right of set-off, and this Court declines to follow these cases here. See John Deere Co., 1992 WL 245609, at *13; Chrysler Credit Corp., 798 F. Supp. at 1238. The statutory text commands, however, that the only requirement is the fact of default. La. R.S. 6:316(C) merely instructs that “[i]n the event that the depositor should default under any loan . . . in favor of the depository bank, the bank shall have the right to apply any and all funds that the depositor then has on deposit with the bank.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 6:316(C)(emphasis added). 8 Moreover, the Court finds that this substantive right is not undermined by the notice provision in La. R.S. 6:316(D), because subsection D limits the effects of providing notice.