Green et al v. Guidry et al, No. 2:2011cv02466 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] B., pp. 23, 31-32, 49-50, 54-55. Depo. of Mrs. Green, Ex. B., pp. 35-36. 20 and thus that alleged failure, as a matter of law, does not give rise to a claim for negligence or breach of fiduciary duty. The Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to Plaintiffs’ negligence and breach of fiduciary duty claims and that Guidry is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on those claims. 4. Peremption In addition, all of Plaintiffs’ claims against Guidry, except for their fraud claim, which fails for the reasons discussed above, are perempted pursuant to La. R.S. 9:5606. The statute provides in pertinent part: A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. B. . . . C. The peremptive period in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953 D. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection a of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article