CHS Inc v Plaquemines Holdings, LLC, No. 2:2011cv02391 - Document 11 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] This motion is the first time that CHS learned that the Sale had closed. It is also the first time that CHS learned that Plaquemines Holding was the entity that actually purchased the Sale Items. On September 22, 2011, CHS filed a Complaint for Redemption in this Court against Plaquemines Holdings. (R. Doc. 1). CHS cites as a basis for the litigation, Article 2652 of the Louisiana Civil Code, Sale of a Litigation Right, which provides that “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” It further provides that a “right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.”