Kron v. LeBlanc et al, No. 2:2011cv02263 - Document 62 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] C.A. No. 10-518“F”(3), Record Doc. Nos. 33, 35, 36, 37. Under the first sentence of Louisiana Civil Code article 3463, Kron’s previous lawsuit interrupted the running of prescription on his excessive force claims against Seal and Alford from the date the two defendants were added to the suit until final judgment of dismissal was entered on August 31, 2010. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 71 So. 3d at 1050 (citing La. Civ. Code art. 3463; Dark v. Marshall, 945 So. 2d 246, 250 (La. App. 3d Cir. 2006)). However, the second sentence of article 3463 provides that the interruption of prescription “is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff . . . voluntarily dismisses the action at any time.” La. Civ. Code art. 3463 (emphasis added); accord Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 71 So. 3d at 1050 (citing La. Civ. Code art. 3463; Batson v.