Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company v. Statesman Business Advisors, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv02618 - Document 72 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §33.004. Under Texas law, in a suit based on negligence, the trier of fact “shall determine the percentage of responsibility” for “(1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §33.003. Section 33.004(a) provides that “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible party . . . on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” Defendants do not allege that at any time prior to the filing of the pretrial order they designated or indicated that they intended to rely upon the acts or omissions of SPC to reduce their liability, if any, to plaintiff.