ENSCO Offshore Company v. Salazar et al, No. 2:2010cv01941 - Document 126 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] III. OCSLA The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act governs federal offshore oil and gas exploration. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a) (2006). OCSLA describes the Outer Continental Shelf as “a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safe-guards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” U.S.C. § 1332(3). 43 In enacting OCSLA, Congress expected that drilling operations would employ “technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of 8 blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, . . . or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or property.” Id. § 1332(6). OCSLA’s regulations permit BOEM to “clarify, supplement, or provide more detail” about regulatory requirements, or outline what information a lessee must provide in its submissions to BOEM, through Notices to Lessees and Operators.