Shaw Constructors, Inc. v. HPD, LLC, No. 2:2010cv01874 - Document 55 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] It is well established that courts apply a highly deferential standard when reviewing an arbitration award. Int’l Chem. Workers Union v. Columbian Chems. Co., 331 F.3d. 491, 494 (5th Cir. 2003). “If the award is rationally inferable from the facts before the arbitrator, we must affirm the award.” Valentine Sugars, Inc. v. Donau Corp., 981 F.2d 210, 214 (5th Cir. 1993). 7 Shaw argues that the arbitrators’ Award should be vacated on three grounds. First, it claims that the arbitrators exceeded their powers. (Rec. Doc. 38 at 3). This ground for vacatur comes from Section 10(a)(4) of the FAA, which states that a district court may vacate an award “[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). The second alleged ground is that the arbitrators “willfully refused to apply governing law that was known to them,” also known as the “manifest disregard” standard. (Rec. Doc. 38-25 at 2).