Qureshi et al v. Holder et al, No. 2:2010cv01861 - Document 31 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) & (2). Under the “persecutor bar,” an alien who “ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a 5 R. Doc. 1. 4 particular social group, or political opinion” is not eligible for asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(I). Before terminating a grant of asylum, the asylum office must give the alien notice of intent to terminate, “with reasons therefor,” at least 30 days prior to a scheduled termination interview. 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(c). At that interview, “[t]he alien shall be provided the opportunity to present evidence showing that he or she is still eligible for asylum.” Id. If the officer determines that the alien is no longer eligible for asylum, the officer must give the alien notice that his or her asylum status, and “any employment authorization issued pursuant thereto,” are terminated. Id.