In Re: Advocate Financial, L.L.C., No. 2:2010cv01528 - Document 12 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] The bankruptcy judge granted the motion. Advocate appealed. 2 ANALYSIS A. Standard of review District courts of the United States have jurisdiction to hear appeals from orders of the bankruptcy court. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). [C]onclusions of law are reviewed de novo, findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, and mixed questions of fact and law are reviewed de novo. In re Nat'l Gypsum Co., 208 F.3d 498, 504 (5th Cir. 2000). B. Advocate s Principal Assets Advocate argues that the bankruptcy judge misapplied the bankruptcy venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1408.2 Section 1408 provides in pertinent part that: [e]xcept as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district -(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1408. The bankruptcy judge found that for the 180 days prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding, Advocate maintained its principal place of business in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and that it kept its principal assets, the promissory notes, in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.