Teaver v. Seatrax of Louisiana, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01523 - Document 198 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] The nonmoving party can then defeat the motion by either countering with sufficient evidence of its own, or “showing that the moving party’s evidence is so sheer that it may not persuade the reasonable fact-finder to return a verdict in favor of the moving party.” Id. at 1265. B. Applicable Law The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA in order to address “inequities foisted on certain contractors . . . by . . . defense and indemnity provisions . . . contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water.” LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2780(A). The act provides that in instances in which an agreement calls for “defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee,” the provision shall be void and unenforceable, because it runs against public policy. Id. In general, LOAIA is broadly written and broadly interpreted. Roberts v. Energy Dev. Corp., 104 F.3d 782, 784 (5th Cir. 1997).