Teaver v. Seatrax of Louisiana, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01523 - Document 198 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] First, the court must determine that the agreement pertains to a well. Transcont’l Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transp. Ins. Co., 953 F.2d 985, 991 (5th Cir. 1992). “If the [agreement] does not pertain to a well, the inquiry ends.” Id. Second, if the agreement does pertain to a well, then “‘related the to court the must determine exploration, that the development, agreement is production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water.’” Id. (quoting LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2780(B)). The statute states that “related to” may include, but is not limited to, activities such as “altering, plugging, or otherwise rendering services in connection with any well drilled for the purpose of produc[tion],” such services may also include collateral services such as “the furnishing or rental of equipment.” Id.