Advocacy Center for the Elderly and Disabled et al v. Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals et al, No. 2:2010cv01088 - Document 57 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs, however, forward two arguments as to why the Center has standing to pursue this suit. They first argue that it has standing under the plain language of the PAIMI Act. They also suggest that the center has “associational” standing. In enacting the PAIMI Act, Congress determined that “individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury.”38 To ensure that the rights of these 36 Id. (quoting Simon v. Eastern Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S. 26, 41-42 (1976)) (internal punctuation omitted). 37 Id. at 561. 38 42 U.S.C. § 10801 (a)(1). 12 individuals are safeguarded, Congress endeavored “to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness.”39 The Secretary of Health and Human Services makes allotments under the Act to help establish and administer these systems.40 The systems also have the authority to “investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if