Advocacy Center for the Elderly and Disabled et al v. Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals et al, No. 2:2010cv01088 - Document 57 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] If the governing authority is either a private non-profit organization with a multimember governing 64 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(6)(B). 65 Id. 66 Id. § 10805(a)(6)(C). 22 board or a public system with a multi-member governing board, the composition of the board must include “members . . . who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system.”67 This category “shall be construed to include individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals.”68 For PAIMI systems in which the governing authority is a private nonprofit group, the governing authority must consist of “members who