Burns v. Dunes of Destin Neighborhood Association, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00956 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 720.305(1) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1). Defendants contend that, because the case was dismissed and therefore they are the “prevailing party” for purposes of the Florida statute, they are entitled to attorney’s fees. In support of the motion, Defendants attached an affidavit of lead counsel Steven F. Griffith, Jr. (“Griffith”). Griffith appended the invoices that his law firm billed to the client which details the contemporaneous billing entries for the legal services rendered.2 1 Florida Revises Statute §720.305(1) states in relevant part: The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. A member prevailing in an action between the association and the member under this section, in addition to recovery his or her reasonable attorney’s fees, may recover additional amounts as determined by the court to be necessary to reimburse the member for his or her share of assessments levied by the association to fund its expenses of the litigation. This relief does not exclude other remedies provided by law. This section does not deprive any person of any other available right or remedy. Fla. Rev.