Bradley v. Louisiana Air National Guard et al
[…] Similarly, 9 Congress intended that National Guard technicians wear one of three different hats at any given moment. First, National Guard technicians wear a civilian hat as federal civilian employees. Specifically, technicians are "excepted service" civil servants employed under 32 United States Code § 709. Second, as a condition precedent to the civilian position, the technician must separately obtain and maintain military membership in a state National Guard. Section 709(a) of [Title 32, U.S.Code] provides that individuals "may be employed as technicians only `under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the relevant military branch.'" Each technician "shall, while so employed, be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade specified by the secretary concerned for that position." A technician must maintain membership in the National Guard or be terminated from the civilian technician position.