Bradley v. Louisiana Air National Guard et al
[…] Section 10217 of Title 10 defines a non-dual status technician as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense serving in a military technician position who­ . . . (2) is employed under section 709 of title 32 in a position designated under subsection (c) of that section and when hired was not required to maintain membership in the Selected Reserve. 10 U.S.C. § 10217(2) (emphasis added). 1 8 Title 10 Section 10216(a) defines a dual status technician as a federal employee. In an employment discrimination case by a dual status technician against her employer, "the language important for us is this: `For purposes of this section and any other provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee . . . .'" Walch v. Adjutant Gen. Dep't, 533 F.3d 289, 299 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)).