Bradley v. Louisiana Air National Guard et al
[…] (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary . . . for that position. (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces. . . . (e) A technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States. 32 U.S.C. § 709(a), (b) (emphasis added). There is no evidence that 32 U.S.C. § 709(c) applies in the instant case. Subsection (c) provides: A person may be employed under subsection (a) as a non-dual status technician (as defined by section 10217 of title 10) if the technician position occupied by the person has been designated by the Secretary concerned to be filled only by a non-dual status technician. 32 U.S.C. § 709(c)(1). Section 10217 of Title 10 defines a non-dual status technician as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense serving in a military technician position who­ . . . (2) is employed under section 709 of title 32 in a position designated under subsection (c) of that section and when hired was not required to maintain membership in the Selected Reserve. 10