Bannon v. Assurant, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv06666 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Exclusion applies to disabilities that not only directly result from a Pre-Existing Condition, but also those disabilities that result indirectly from a Pre-Existing Condition. (Id.). At the outset, the court rejects Plaintiff’s argument that this policy language is impermissibly broad and violates 29 U.S.C. §1181. That statute provides: (a) Limitation on preexisitng condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverage Subject to subsection 12 (d) of this section [Exceptions], a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisiting condition exclusion only if (1) (b) such exclusion relates to a condition (whether physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date