Rue v. Gusman et al, No. 2:2009cv06480 - Document 48 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] See La. R.S. § 33:1435; 15:704; O’Quinn v. Manuel, 773 F.2d 605, 609 (quoting Amiss v. Dumas, 411 So.2d 1137, 1141 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 415 So.2d 940 (La. 1982)). Under the statutory framework, the responsibility of the City of New Orleans’ is to finance and physically maintain the jail. See Griffin v. Foti, 523 So.2d 935, 937 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1988); see also O’Quinn, 773 F.2d at 609. In Louisiana, the 6 La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 15:304 provides in pertinent part: “All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by ... confinement ... of persons accused or convicted of crimes ... shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.” 7 La.Rev.Stat.Ann § 15:702 provides in pertinent part: “The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons.” 8 La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 33:4715 provides in pertinent part: “The police jury of each parish shall provide ... a good and