Gaskell et al v. United States of America, No. 2:2009cv06367 - Document 15 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. §1500 provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for and in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. “Under 28 U.S.C. §1500, a plaintiff cannot file a claim in the Court of Federal Claims if she has pending the same claim against the Government in district court, even if the district court claim has since been adjudicated.” Griffin v. United States, 590 F.3d 1291, 1293 (Fed.