Black Stallion Enterprises v. Bay & Ocean Marine Towing, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv04504 - Document 16 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Act. 09-4504 “C,” Rec. Doc. 12, pp. 2-3. 40 Civ. Act. 09-4504 “C,” Rec. Doc. 10-2, p. 8, n. 2. 41 Insurance Company of North America v. John J. Bordlee Contractors, Inc., 733 F.2d 1161 (5th Cir. 42 Id. at 1166 (emphasis added). 43 Id. at 1165, citing to Saskatchewan Government Insurance Office v. Spot Pack, 242 F.2d 385 (5th Cir. 1984). 1957). 11 Faith) Whatever the substance of the doctrine of uberrimae fidei, it has been displaced by Louisiana state law, namely La. R.S. 22:860 (formerly L.R.S. 22:619).44 Louisiana law under La. R.S. 22:860 reads, in pertinent part: [N]o oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive. (Emphasis added.) Since OneBeacon has alleged only that Defendants knew of the requirement that the JOHN BLAKE undergo a marine survey before being included on the policy schedule, OneBeacon has not alleged a plausible claim in light of La.