Rogers v. Ingolia et al, No. 2:2009cv03652 - Document 53 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] In his complaint, Plaintiff requests that the Court declare the following: that Defendants violated his Fifth Amendment constitutional right to Due Process; that the adverse S&R ruling be vacated; and that Defendants violated the constitutionally mandated separation of powers during his S&R proceedings. However, regardless of whether this Court issued a declarative order on these issues, any alleged injury to Plaintiff will not be redressed. At the conclusion of the S&R hearing, Plaintiff was admonished and ordered to observe the requirements of 46 C.F.R. § 15.401. Section 15.401 states: A person may not employ or engage an individual, and an individual may not serve, in a position in which an individual is required by law or regulation to hold a license, certificate of registry, merchant mariner’s document, transportation worker identification credential, and/or merchant mariner credential, unless the individual holds all credentials required, as appropriate authorizing service in the capacity in which the individual is engaged or employed and the individual serves within any restrictions placed on the credential. Beginning April 15, 2009, all mariners holding an active license, certificate of registry, MMD, or MMC issued by the Coast Guard must also hold a valid transportation worker identification credential (TWIC) issued by the Transportation Security Administration under 49 CFR part 1572. Even if Plaintiff were not admonished to observe the requirements of 46 C.F.R. § 15.401 at the conclusion of the S&R hearing, his duties, as a licensed mariner, would have required him to abide by those requirements.