Schroeder v. Greater New Orleans Federal Credit Union et al, No. 2:2009cv03647 - Document 192 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff also testified that she never told Sanders that she was going to complain to the NCUA, the attorney general, or the FBI (Rec. Docs. 146-17, at 24; 14619, at 4-5), nor did she tell the Board members that she was going to file a complaint with any state or federal authority (Rec. Doc. 146-19, at 4-5). Consequently, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s federal claim must be granted. Moreover, to succeed in her whistleblower claims under La. R.S. 23:967, as well as under 12 U.S.C. § 1790b, Plaintiff must establish that she suffered the adverse action because of her protected activity. 12 U.S.C. § 1790b(a)(1) (“No insured credit union may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee . . . provided information to the Board or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation . . .). Cf. La. R.S. 23:967(A)(1) (“An employer shall not take reprisal against an employee who ... after advising the employer of the violation of law ... threatens to disclose a workplace act or practice that is in violation of state law.”); Diaz v.