Landrieu Construction, Inc v. DRC Emergency Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv03418 - Document 61 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Beck v. Somerset Techs., Inc., 882 F.2d 993, 996 (5th Cir. 1989). If the party moving for summary judgment demonstrates the absence of a genuine issue of material fact “the nonmovant must go beyond the pleadings and designate specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Willis v. Roche Biomedical Labs., Inc., 61 F.3d 313, 315 (5th Cir. 1995). A. The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act The LUTPA provides for both a private cause of action and a cause of action brought by the Attorney General. The private cause of action, established in section 1409, provides that “[a]ny person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or 5 incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually ... to recover actual damages.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409. The conduct declared unlawful by section 1405 includes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”