Bass et al v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 2:2009cv03339 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Id. at The court found that La. R.S. 6:1124 did not apply in the context before it, i.e., where one lender brought negligent misrepresentation and detrimental reliance claims against another lender. BizCapital obviously has no application here. As noted, BizCapital involved a financial institution’s misrepresentation to another financial institution regarding a debtor’s solvency, unlike the Basses’ claims, which involve a debtor suing a bank on an oral agreement to modify a loan. Any offer to modify the Bald Cypress mortgage loan through a short sale squarely falls under 12 La. R.S. 6:1123 as an “agreement of a creditor . . . to take [a] certain action[], such as entering into a new credit agreement.” Such an agreement “shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the [writing] requirements of [La.] R.S. 6:1122.” La. R.S. 6:1123. The Louisiana Supreme Court has been clear that the Louisiana Credit Agreement Statute precludes “all actions” against a creditor absent an agreement in writing.