Bass et al v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 2:2009cv03339 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] La. R.S. 6:1122 provides, “A debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” A “creditor” is defined in La. R.S. 6:1121 as “a financial institution or any other type of creditor that extends credit or extends a financial accommodation under a credit agreement with a debtor.” A “debtor” is “a person or entity that obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor.” La. R.S. 6:1121. A “credit agreement” is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to 7 otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.” Id. Furthermore, La. R.S. 6:1123 is explicit that the following actions “shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of [La.] R.S. 6:1122”: (1) The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a debtor. (2) The consultation by a creditor with a debtor.