Carmichael v. Galliano Marine Service, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv03098 - Document 36 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Instead, a genuine issue of material fact exists when the “evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The party responding to the motion for summary judgment may not rest upon the pleadings, but must identify specific facts that establish a genuine issue. Id. The nonmoving party’s evidence, however, “is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in [the nonmoving party’s] favor.” Id. at 255; see Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999). 3 II. DISCUSSION A. 46 U.S.C. § 10504 By its terms, 46 U.S.C. § 10501 governs the applicability of 46 U.S.C. § 10504.10 46 U.S.C. § 10501(a) states: Except for a vessel to which chapter 103 of this title applies, this chapter applies to a vessel of at least 50 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title on a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State). 46 U.S.C. § 10501(a). Defendant asserts that plaintiff is not entitled to relief under § 10504 because, at the time plaintiff served on the M/V Wheeler, the vessel was not “on a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State.” Although plaintiff argues that the M/V Wheeler was on a voyage from Louisiana to Virginia either during plaintiff’s employment or shortly thereafter, plaintiff’s own evidence reveals that the M/V Wheeler’s voyage to Virginia did not begin until well after plaintiff’s employment ceased.