Carmichael v. Galliano Marine Service, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv03098 - Document 36 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Although plaintiff argues that the M/V Wheeler was on a voyage from Louisiana to Virginia either during plaintiff’s employment or shortly thereafter, plaintiff’s own evidence reveals that the M/V Wheeler’s voyage to Virginia did not begin until well after plaintiff’s employment ceased. Plaintiff’s affidavit states that “he was still part of the crew when it set sail for sea trials and shakeout cruise in preparation of a voyage to Norfolk, Virginia.”11 (emphasis 10 46 U.S.C. § 10504 states in relevant part: (a) After the beginning of a voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage. A demand may not be made before the expiration of 5 days from the beginning of the voyage, not more than once in 5 days, and not more than once in the same port on the same entry. If a master does not comply with this subsection, the seaman is released from the agreement required by section 10502 of this title and is entitled to payment of all wages earned. Notwithstanding a release signed by a seaman under section 10312 of this title, a court having jurisdiction may set aside, for good cause shown, the release and take action that justice requires. This subsection does not apply to a fishing or whaling vessel or yacht. (b) The master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. (c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed. 11 R. Doc. No. 28-6, p. 1. 4 added).