Dinh v. Stalker et al, No. 2:2009cv03019 - Document 50 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] The LHWCA provides that a claimant for benefits may file a claim for benefits with the deputy commissioner, and that, [w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed the deputy commissioner in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person (other than the claimant), whom the deputy commissioner considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed. Such notice may be served personally upon the employer or other person, or sent to such employer or person by 5 registered mail. 33 U.S.C. §919(b). The LHWCA also provides that a hearing may be held with respect to a claim for benefits, and that if a hearing on the claim is ordered “the deputy commissioner shall give the claimant and other interested parties at least ten days’ notice of such hearing, served personally upon the claimant and other interested parties or sent to such claimant and other interested parties by registered mail or by certified mail . . ..” 33 U.S.C. §919(c).