DiLeo et al v. Lakeside Hospital, Inc., et. al., No. 2:2009cv02838 - Document 44 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] A>[C]onclusory allegations and unwarranted deductions of fact are not admitted as true= by a motion to dismiss.@ Id. (quoting Associated Builders, Inc. v. Ala. Power Co., 505 F.2d 97, 100 (5th Cir. 1974)). “[A] plaintiff’s obligation to provide the ‘grounds’ of his ‘entitle[ment] to 3 relief’ requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (internal citations omitted). DISCUSSION Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409(E) provides that LUTPA actions “shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to [the] right of action.” La. R.S. § 51:1409(E).14 Although the statute uses the word “prescribed,” courts have interpreted this period to be peremptive rather than prescriptive. See Tubos de Acerco de Mexico v.