Harris v. Probation & Parole et al
[…] U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Pennhurst State School v. Halderman, 465 Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"); Welch v. State Dept. of Highways and Public Transp., 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, the State of Louisiana has not 6 done so. To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." The defendants, Pajak, Walker, Hodges, Lowe, and the unknown parole board member, acting in his or her official capacity, are not persons but instead stand in the place of the state entity through which they perform their duties. Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58 (1989).