P&P Pizza, L.L.C v. Landry Harris and Company et al, No. 2:2008cv05175 - Document 25 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] The non-movant must go beyond the pleadings and use affidavits, depositions, interrogatory responses, admissions, or other evidence to establish a genuine issue. Id. Accordingly, conclusory rebuttals of the pleadings are insufficient to avoid summary judgment. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Liljeberg Enter., Inc., 7 F.3d 1203, 1207 (5th Cir. 1993). B. Peremptive Periods for a Claim Against an Insurance Broker Peremption is a period of time fixed by law for the existence of a right and unless timely exercised, the right is extinguished upon the expiration of the peremptive period. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3458. The applicable preemptive periods for a claim against an insurance broker are found in LA. REV. STAT. § 9:5606(A), which provides in pertinent part: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should 5 have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. As a general rule, prescriptive or peremptive periods commence when a plaintiff obtains actual or constructive knowledge of facts indicating to a reasonable person that he or she is the victim of a tort. Campo v. Correra, 828 So.2d 502, 510-11 (La. 2002). Constructive knowledge is sufficient to commence the running of a prescriptive or preemptive period, and notice, information, or knowledge that is defined as whatever is enough to excite attention and put the injured party on guard and call for inquiry. Id. One-year peremptive period for claims of insurance agent liability begins to run from the date the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the alleged act, omission, or neglect, and once that peremptive period begins to run, and it may not then be renounced, interrupted or suspended. Huffman v. Goodman, 784 So.2d 718, 724-25 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/4/01), writ denied, 794 So.2d 791 (La. 6/22/01). Further, mere renewals do not operate to restart peremption. Biggers v.