Falgout v. Mid State Land & Timber Company et al, No. 2:2008cv05088 - Document 14 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] However, the removing defendant has the burden of establishing facts that would show federal jurisdiction. R&H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995). Allen v. If a case lacks subject matter jurisdiction, remand is permitted at any time before final judgment. 28 U.S.C. §1447(c); Doddy v. Oxy USA., 101 F.3d 448, 456 (5th Cir. 1996). “If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.” Id. at §1447(e). The removal statute should be strictly construed in favor of remand and any ambiguities should be construed against removal. Butler v. Polk, 592 F.2d 1293, 1296 (5th Cir. 1979); York v. Horizon Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass’n, 712 F. Supp. 85, 87 (E.D. La. 1989).