Rochon v. Equitable Life Insurance Society of the United States et al, No. 2:2008cv05023 - Document 28 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Rochon argues that his claims under Louisiana Revised Statutes §22:1821 are not prescribed. Specifically, he claims that, he seeks insurance benefits retroactively from October 1, 1998 to present and that he was not required to provide written proofs of loss for each period for which he claims benefits, because Equitable Life denied his initial claim. Louisiana Revised Statutes §22:1821(E) provides that “[n]o action for the recovery of penalties or attorney fees provided in this Section shall be brought after the expiration of one year after the date proofs of loss are required to be filed.” Here, the proof of loss was required 90 days after the end of the period for which the insurer is allegedly liable.