Bauer et al v. Dean Morris, L.L.P. et al, No. 2:2008cv05013 - Document 97 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Thereafter the state district court judge signed an order in each case substituting FDIC-Receiver for Washington Mutual Bank.3 The next day defendants Dean Morris, L.L.P. , George B. Dean, Jr., John C. Morris, III, Charles H. Heck, Jr., and Candace A. Coutreau (collectively Dean Morris ) filed a notice of removal in both suits under 28 U.S.C. §1441(b). Within one week, FDIC-Receiver filed in each suit a Notice of Additional Grounds of Removal citing 12 U.S.C. §§1819(b)(2)(A) and (B) which address federal court jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part: (A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (D)[which is not applicable hereto], all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. (B) Removal Except as provided in subparagraph (D) [which is not applicable hereto], the Corporation may without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party. 3 Plaintiffs urge that when the state district judge substituted FDIC-Receiver for WAMU in the Bauer suit that WAMU was no longer a defendant in that suit.