Chouest v. Offshore Marine LLC, No. 2:2008cv04809 - Document 39 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Southwest Marin, Inc. The primary jurisdiction argument suggests that, where a maritime worker is “arguably covered” by the LHWCA, the district court should stay any Jones Act proceeding pending a final LHWCA “administrative agency” determination that the worker is, in fact, a “master or member of 6 a crew.” The Supreme Court found no indication in the LHWCA that Congress intended to preclude or stay traditional Jones Act suits in the district courts. Southwest Marin, Inc. V. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991). In fact, the LHWCA anticipates that such suits could be brought. Title 33 U.S.C. § 913(d) tolls the time to file LHWCA claims “[w]here recovery is denied to any person, in a suit brought at law or in admiralty to recover damages in respect of injury or death, on the ground that such person was an employee and the defendant was an employer within the meaning of this chapter and that such employer had secured compensation to such employee under this chapter.” The Southwest Court further found that an employee's receipt of benefits under the LHWCA should not preclude subsequent litigation under the Jones Act.