Burthlong v. Midland Funding, LLC et al, No. 2:2008cv04658 - Document 115 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] The motion for summary judgment and motion to dismiss both present the 4 Section 1692n reads in full as follows: This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. 5 argument that the plaintiff can not sue Midland under the doctrine of res judicata and the Rooker Feldman doctrine.