Burthlong v. Midland Funding, LLC et al, No. 2:2008cv04658 - Document 115 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] (Rec. Doc. 80, 109). 4 communication with the debt collector. The statute does not strip a represented consumer of the right to directly contact the debt collector; rather, the statute restrains conduct on the part of the debt collector, not the consumer. Next, the defendants argue that all state law claims are preempted by the FDCPA. They cite to the provision in 15 U.S.C. § 1692n that “annul ... or exempt any person from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices ... to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA].”4 The defendants argue that state law negligent claims can not be based solely on alleged violations of the FDCPA. Although the plaintiff does not appear to directly address this argument, the Court finds that the defendants’ argument is undermined by a complete reading of Section