McGehee v. State Farm General Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2008cv03851 - Document 177 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] The motion is before the Court on the briefs without oral argument. Having reviewed the record, memoranda of counsel, and the law, the Court DENIES the motion for the following reasons. I. Law and Analysis On April 26, 2010, the Court granted Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, dismissing the above captioned matter with prejudice. (Rec. Doc. 175). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) provides that, absent specific circumstances indicating otherwise, “costs-other than attorneys’ fees-should be awarded to the prevailing party.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1). Title 28, United States Code, Section 1920 states that recoverable costs include, among other potential expenses, “fees of the court reporter used for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;” “fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;” and “fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the Dockets.Justia.com case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920. The Court conducts a de novo review of the Clerk’s award of costs. See Krouse v. Amer.