Schnyder et al v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv03488 - Document 36 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Aetna, 143 F.3d 951, 953 (5th Cir.1998). SFIP provisions cannot “be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the [Federal Insurance] Administrator” and must be strictly construed and enforced. 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d); Wright I, 415 F.3d at 387; Gowland, 143 F.3d at 953-954. See Also Forman v. FEMA, 138 F.3d 543, 545 (5th Cir.1998). The effective dates and times of flood insurance coverage under the SFIP are set forth in 44 C.F.R. § 61.11. Plaintiffs rely on § 61.11(b) in asserting the increase in flood insurance coverage was effective. Section 61.11(b) provides: “Where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension or renewal of a loan, the coverage with respect to the property which is the subject of the loan shall be effective as of the time of the loan closing, provided the written request for coverage is received by the NFIP and the flood insurance policy is applied for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the loan closing.” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend this section applies because Wells Fargo required them to increase their coverage as a condition of the refinancing. It is undisputed that plaintiffs sought an increase in their existing flood insurance coverage, and that this was not an “initial purchase” of a flood insurance policy through Allstate. The SFIP must be strictly construed. See Gowland at 954. Because plaintiffs sought an increase in coverage on an existing flood insurance policy, not the initial purchase of a flood insurance policy, § 61.11(b) is inapplicable. 4 Increases in coverage on existing flood insurance policies are addressed in 44 C.F.R. § 61.11(c). Section 61.11(c) provides: [e]xcept as provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the effective date and time of any . . . added coverage or increase in the amount of coverage shall by 12:01 a.m. (local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium . . . 44 C.F.R. § 61.11(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, increases in the amount of insurance coverage are not effective until thirty days from the time that the insurer has received both application and the payment of the premium for the increased coverage.