Alexandre Building, LLC v. Queen & Crescent Hotel, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2008cv01513 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1320(C). A member who exceeds his authority, however, can be held personally liable. See Curole v. Ochsner Clinic, LLC, 2001-1734 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/20/02); 811 So. 2d 92, 97; La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3019 (“A mandatory who exceeds his authority is personally bound to the third person with whom he contracts, unless that person knew at the time the contract was made that the mandatory had exceeded his authority or unless the 5 principal ratifies the contract.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §12:1320(D) (“Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may be law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.”). Furthermore, an agent who enters into a contract without disclosing his principal may be liable for the performance of the contract. La. Civ.