Alexandre Building, LLC v. Queen & Crescent Hotel, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2008cv01513 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] And, it would seem, someone did in fact benefit from Smith’s actions through the occupancy of the suites in question. 7 to unilaterally cancel the lease, complete relief cannot be accorded among the parties unless Mr. Reuther is joined as a defendant. No allegation is made that Mr. Reuther exceeded his authority as a manager of the LLC or acted in any way that would subject him to personal liability. Louisiana Revised Statute Section 12:1320(c) states that “[a] member, manager, employee or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company.” Since Mr. Reuther is not alleged to have committed any fraud or wrongdoing that would lead to personal liability under section 12:1320(D), he is not a proper party to this lawsuit.