Kemmerly v. U. S. Department of Interior, No. 2:2007cv09794 - Document 69 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] If a FOIA requester appeals his request on the basis of a failure to comply with statutory time limits but the requester has not resolved fee issues, his appeal will be denied because he has not made a “proper” FOIA request and the statutory time limits did not begin to run. (Rec. Doc. 27-9 at 2). Procedural deficiencies expressly include the improper calculation of fees.7 Appeals made on the basis of improper fee calculations must be received “no later than 30 workdays after the date of the final response or 30 workdays after receipt of any records that are provided to you.” 43 C.F.R. § 2.29(a) (2006) (emphasis added). Therefore, an agency must give the requester a final response or the requested records in order for the requester to appeal an improper fee calculation.8 7 See 43 C.F.R. §§ 2.28(a)(5) (2006) (“You may file an appeal when . . . [y]ou believe there is a procedural deficiency (e.g., fees are improperly calculated) . . . .”). 8 The plaintiff relies upon the right to judicial review that he was advised of by FOIA Appeals Officer Darrell R. Strayhorn (“Strayhorn”) in his response to plaintiff’s FOIA Appeal No. 2007-002 to suggest that he has fully exhausted his administrative remedies. (Rec.