MBS Management Services, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2007cv04833 - Document 315 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] (See Order and Reasons, Rec. Doc. 308.) Thus, Wright & Percy’s motion for summary judgment is denied to the extent that it seeks summary judgment on the failure to procure adequate insurance in the amount of $500 million. 7 responded to the motion, and Plaintiff has not objected to the timeliness of the notice of the defense. Wright & Percy, however, shall amend its answer pursuant to Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to assert the defense of peremption, or it shall be deemed to be waived. Now turning to section 9:5606, section 9:5606 provides that: A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. B. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all persons whether or not infirm or under disability of any kind and including minors and interdicts. C. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953. D. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. La. Rev. Stat. § 9:5606. The statute provides two limitations periods. The first period bars an action against an insurance agent if the action is not brought within one year of the date that the plaintiff had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged act, omission, or neglect that led to the cause of action. La. Rev. Stat. § 9:5606; see also Campbell v. Stone Ins., Inc., 509 F.3d 665, 670 (5th Cir. 2007).