Harris v. Hammond City et al, No. 2:2007cv03890 - Document 54 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] Pennhurst State School v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir.1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed “unequivocally”); Welch v. State Dept. of Highways and Public Transp., 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir.1986). Here, the State of Louisiana has not done so. To the contrary, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that “no suit against the state ... shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.” The Attorney General, in his official capacity, stands in the place of the State itself and enjoys Eleventh Amendment immunity. Muhammad v. Louisiana, 2000 WL 1568210 (E.D.La. Oct. 18, 2000).