Washington v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 2:2007cv03607 - Document 67 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 695 (1974). The EEOC has promulgated regulations that require a person who believes that they have been discriminated against based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult with an EEOC counselor to attempt to informally resolve the matter. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Contact with the counselor must be initiated “within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory.” Id. “Failure to notify the EEO counselor in timely fashion may bar a claim, absent a defense of waiver, estoppel, or equitable tolling.” Pacheco v. Rice, 966 F.2d 904, 905 (5th Cir. 1992).