Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Martha Johnson Anderson, et al, No. 2:2007cv03353 - Document 46 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] La. R.S. 6:1122. La. R.S. 6:1121 defines a “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.” A “creditor” is defined as a financial institution or any other type of creditor that extends credit or extend a financial accommodation under a credit agreement with a debtor.” La. R.S. 6:1121. A “financial institution” is defined as “a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union authorized to transact business in this state.” 1121. Additionally, La. R.S. 6:1123 provides: 5 La. R.S. A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of R.S. 6:1122: (3) The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement. These provisions clearly apply to BAC as a “financial institution” and “creditor,” as well as the note, mortgage, and alleged forbearance agreement as “credit agreements.”