Kreger v. General Steel Corporation et al, No. 2:2007cv00575 - Document 707 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Thus, that state’s law applies to that class member’s claim unless Colorado’s law provides for a “higher standard of conduct.” La. C.C. art. 3543. Without investigating the relative strength of each state’s consumer protection laws, it is sufficient that the Court observes that many of the states involved have conduct standards equal to or higher than Colorado’s, as well as different standards of proof.12 As to those class 12 Kreger asserts violations of two provisions of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”), Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105. Section (1)(g) of the Act creates a cause of action when a person “[r]epresents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, 24 quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another” and section (1)(i) for one who “[a]dvertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised.” (Rec.