Kreger v. General Steel Corporation et al, No. 2:2007cv00575 - Document 707 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] (Rec. Doc. 546-2 at 30). See also Rhino Linings USA, Inc., v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 149 (Colo. 2003) (distinguishing misrepresentation under the CCPA from contractual breach based on intent). The Maryland consumer protection law, Md. Commercial Law, Code § 13-301, lists comparable violations: “Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: . . . (2) Representation that: . . . (iv) Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not” (notably lacking a knowledge requirement); “(5) Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services: (ii) With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition.”