N & K, Incorporated v. Steighner Crane Service, Inc. et al, No. 2:2006cv10844 - Document 70 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] It claims immunity under 44 U.S.C. § 206.91 and 42 U.S.C. § 51482 because it is an “independent establishment” that qualifies as a “federal agency” under 42 U.S.C. § 5122(7).3 Steighner also claims that it has 1 Section 206.9 provides: The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of, or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of the Stafford Act. 2 Section 5148 provides: The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. 3 Section 5122(8)(formerly Section 5122(7)) provides the following definitions: “Federal agency” means any department, independent establishment, Government corporation, or other agency of the executive branch of the Federal Government, including the United States Postal Service, but shall not