Qualey v. Gaynell J. Martin Insurance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2006cv05327 - Document 51 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] If, however, the insurer receives the application and premium within ten (10) days of the application, the waiting period will be calculated from the date of the application. Moreover, if the application and premium are sent to the flood insurer by certified mail within four days of the application date, the waiting period will be calculated from the date of the application, even if the application and payment are received more than ten days after the application date. 44 C.F.R. §61.11(e). “Thus, if the application and premium payment are received after ten (10) days from the date of the application or are not mailed by certified mail within four (4) days from the date of the application, the waiting period will be calculated from the date of the receipt at the office of the NFIP.” Id. As the Fifth Circuit explains: This regulation provides a way of eliminating doubt concerning the timeliness of mail service in regard to its effect on the effective date of a new insurance policy.