In re: OCA, Inc. et al, No. 2:2006cv02933 - Document 157 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] Further, the BSA provided that OCA will “acquire or otherwise arrange for” the equipment and furniture required for the operation of the practice and lease the furniture to Amason. (BSA at ¶1.4). This provision violates the subsection of the 17 statute that prohibits persons other than licensed dentists from placing dental equipment in the possession of a dentist pursuant to a lease. See Ala. Code § 34-9-9(a)(2). The BSA also provided that OCA would retain exclusive ownership of the dental equipment and maintain the leases of the practice’s offices, in violation of Section 34-9-9(a)(3). (BSA at ¶1.4). These provisions in the BSA are not saved by the statutory clause that expressly allows “an agreement for the rental of the equipment or office by bona fide lease at a reasonable amount, and under which agreement the licensee under this chapter maintains complete care, custody, and control of said equipment.” OCA’s agreement with Amason does not satisfy the requirement that Amason maintain complete care and control of the equipment.