In re: OCA, Inc. et al, No. 2:2006cv02933 - Document 157 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] Since the BSA gives OCA such a high degree of control over the practice and a share in the practice’s profits, the agreement creates a partnership, even if the parties did not intend to create one. See Ala. Code § 10-8A-202. Therefore, as OCA is not a “qualified person” under Alabama law, its partnership interest in a professional corporation violates Section 10-4-388. C. The invalidity of the BSA under The Alabama Dental Practices Act Alabama’s Dental Practices Act regulates the practice of dentistry, in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare. Ala. Code § 34-9-2. Section 34-9-9 provides: (a) No person other than a dentist licensed pursuant to this chapter may: (1) Employ a dentist, dental hygienist or both in the operation of a dental office; (2) Place in the possession of a dentist, dental hygienist or other agent such dental material or equipment as may be necessary for the management of a dental office on the basis of a lease or any 12 other agreement for compensation for the use of such material, equipment or offices; or (3) Retain the ownership or control of dental equipment, material, or office and make the same available in any manner for the use of a dentist, dental hygienist or other agent. . . (5) Nothing in this subsection shall apply to bona fide sales of dental equipment, material or office secured by a chattel mortgage or retention title agreement, or to an agreement for the rental of the equipment or office by bona fide lease at a reasonable amount, and under which agreement the licensee under this chapter maintains complete care, custody, and control of said equipment and his practice. . . Ala. Code § 34-9-9(a). Subsection (b) explains that the purpose of the provision is “to prevent a non-dentist from influencing or otherwise interfering with the exercise of a dentist’s independent professional judgment.” Ala. Code § 34-9-9(b). Subsection (b) further provides: [N]o person, other than a dentist licensed in accordance with this chapter, shall enter into a relationship with a person licensed under this chapter pursuant to which said unlicensed person exercises control over the following: (1) The selection of a course of treatment for a patient, the procedures or materials to be used as a part of such course of treatment, and the manner in which such course of treatment is carried out by the licensee; (2) The patient records of a dentist; 13 (3) Policies and decisions relating to pricing, credit, refunds, warranties and advertising; and (4) Decisions relating to office personnel and hours of practice. Ala. Code § 34-9-9(b). In addition, the Act provides that disciplinary action shall be taken against dentists who are “guilty of division of fees,” except the division of fees between dentists in a partnership or when one licensed dentist employs another. Ala. Code § 34-9-18(a)(9).