Crescent River Port Pilot's Association v. Chubbs Group of Insurance Companies et al, No. 2:2005cv05491 - Document 55 (E.D. La. 2008)
[…] Crescent River Port Pilots Association, No. 04-1244 (USDC ED La.)(Doc. #44). 2 See Complaint, §2. Chubb was also named as a defendant, but Chubb’s claim went to arbitration as per the insurance contract and plaintiff settled their claim against Chubb for $22,500.00. Plaintiff claims that it successfully defended the Caire suit at a cost of $96,022.80. 3 Amburgey v. Corhart Refractories Corp., 936 F.2d 805, 809 (5th Cir. 1991); Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 56(c). 2 of a genuine issue for trial.4 B. Peremption Louisiana Revised Statute §9:5606 states: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest withing three years from the date of the alleged act, omission or neglect. Summit argues that the peremptive period in this case began when the policy was first issued by Chubb in 2001 because the policy was renewed yearly and remained basically unchanged.