In Re: Katrina Canal Breaches Litigation, No. 2:2005cv04182 - Document 19205 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Rule 23 provides that a class action “may be maintained” if (1) certain prerequisites for class certification are met – namely, numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy of representation – and (2) the action falls into one of three enumerated categories of actions for which class-based adjudication is the superior method of resolution. CPLR 901(a) is a parallel statute, also setting forth the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation, and that “a class action [be] superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” CPLR 901(b), however, prohibits class actions to recover a penalty or a minimum measure of recovery absent specific statutory authorization.