Sampson v. New Orleans City, et al, No. 2:2004cv01052 - Document 64 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Id. The Court has carefully reviewed Mr. Sampson's responsive submission (Rec. Doc. 53), the record, and applicable law. Mr. Whetstone's assertion that he no longer was employed by the City of New Orleans on April 14, 2004 – the date on which Mr. Sampson attempted to effect Dockets.Justia.com service on him through the City Attorney – is undisputed. Accordingly, the Court is not convinced that Louisiana Civil Procedure article 1265, which addresses service upon public officers, is applicable. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 1265. Nor has Mr. Sampson cited any authority to the contrary. La. R.S. 5107(B) likewise provides no assistance to him. That provision applies to suits against "political subdivisions of the state or any of its or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies or instrumentalities. . . ." See La. R.S. 5107(B). Finally, article 1237 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, which is incorrectly paraphrased in Mr. Sampson's submission, applies when "personal service on [an] individual" is made. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1237. Thus, it also is inapposite.