Mead v. Cain, No. 2:2003cv03058 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Claim 4 arises from the petitioner’s multiple offender hearing and counsel’s alleged failure to challenge the predicate pleas and to require the state to prove that the prior pleas were knowingly and intelligently made. Mead raised these claims for the first time in his state application for post-conviction relief (“PCR”). The trial court determined that these claims arose from the multiple bill proceedings and were therefore inappropriate for post-conviction review. The trial court denied Mead’s application pursuant to Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.3 and State ex rel. Melinie v. State. 665 So.2d 1172.1 The Louisiana Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal and the 1 Under article 930.3, post conviction relief will not be granted unless the petitioner establishes that: “(1) the conviction was obtained in violation of the state or federal constitution; (2) the court exceeded its jurisdiction; (3) the conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy; (4) the limitations on the institution of the prosecution had expired; (5) the statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; (6) the conviction or sentence constitute ex post facto application of law in violation of the state or federal constitution; (7) the results of DNA testing performed proved by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted.” Lott v. Miller, 2008 WL 4889650 at 5 (E.D. La. 2008); see LA. CODE CRIM. P. 930.3. The Louisiana Supreme Court held in State ex rel. Melinie v.