Penman v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv00058 - Document 127 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] KRS 411.130(1). While the decedent’s personal representative must prosecute the 7 Case 5:18-cv-00058-TBR-LLK Document 127 Filed 10/28/20 Page 8 of 13 PageID #: 740 claim, any amount recovered for wrongful death does not go to the decedent’s estate; instead, it “shall be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased…” KRS 411.130(2). Kentucky’s wrongful death statute then goes on to provide exactly how those proceeds are to be distributed. “If the deceased leaves a widow and children, or a husband and children, then one-half (1/2) to the widow or husband and the other one-half (1/2) to the children of the deceased.” KRS 411.130(2)(b). Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Penman is the Decedent’s son. Accordingly, Mr. Penman would be entitled to a portion of any recovery for Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim under KRS 411.130. Further, not only would Mr.